Region Tournaments
Feb 16, 2014 | 1369 views | 0 0 comments | 34 34 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Region 3-4A Tournament

(Feb. 18, 21, Yazoo County High School)

Girls

Tuesday (Feb. 18)

Game 1: Cleveland (No. 3) vs. Gentry (No. 2), 4 p.m.

Game 2: Yazoo County (No. 1) vs. Greenwood (No. 4), 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation game, 4 p.m.

Championship 7 p.m.

Boys

Tuesday (Feb. 21)

Game 1: Cleveland (No. 4) vs. Greenwood (No. 1), 5:30 p.m.

Game 2: Yazoo County (No. 3) vs. Gentry (No. 2), 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 3: Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

Region 3-3A Basketball Tournament

(Feb. 17-21, McClain High School, Lexington)

Girls

Monday (Feb. 17)

Game 1: Humphreys Co. (No. 4) vs. O’Bannon (No. 5), 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday (Feb. 18)

Game 2: East Side (No. 1) vs. Game 1 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 3: Ruleville (No. 2) vs. McClain (No. 3), 7 p.m.

Friday (Feb. 21)

Game 4: Consolation game, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Championship game, 7 p.m.

Boys

Monday (Feb. 17)

Game 1: McClain (No. 4) vs. O’Bannon (No. 5), 7 p.m.

Tuesday (Feb. 18)

Game 2: East Side (No. 2) vs. Ruleville (No. 3), 5:30 p.m.

Game 3: Humphreys Co. (No. 1) vs. Game 1 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday (Feb. 21)

Game 4: Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

Game 5: Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

Region 3-2A Basketball Tournament

(Feb. 18-21, Leland High School, Leland)

Girls

Tuesday (Feb. 18)

Game 1: J.Z. George (No. 4) vs. South Delta (No. 5), 4 p.m.

Game 2: Leland (No. 3) vs. Simmons (No. 6), 7 p.m.

Thursday (Feb. 20)

Game 3: Riverside (No. 1) vs. Game 1 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 4: West Bolivar (No. 2) vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday (Feb. 21)

Consolation game, 4 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Boys

Tuesday (Feb. 18)

Game 1: West Bolivar (No. 3) s vs. J.Z. George (No. 6), 5:30 p.m.

Game 2: Leland (No. 4) vs. Riverside (No. 5), 8:30 p.m.

Thursday (Feb. 20)

Game 3: South Delta (No. 2) vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: Simmons (No. 1) vs. Game 2 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday (Feb. 21)

Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

Region 3-1A Basketball Tournaments

(Feb. 18-21, Ray Brooks High School, Benoit)

Girls

Tuesday (Feb. 18)

Game 1: Broad Street (No. 4) vs. Shaw (No. 5), 4 p.m.

Game 2: Ray Brooks (No. 3) vs. St. Joe (No. 6), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday (Feb. 20)

Game 3: JFK (No. 1) vs. Game 1 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Coldwater (No. 2) vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday (Feb. 21)

Game 5: Consolation game, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Championship game, 7 p.m.

Boys

Tuesday (Feb. 18)

Game 1: JFK (No. 4) vs. St. Joe (No. 5), 5:30 p.m.

Game 2: Broad Street (No. 3) vs. Ray Brooks (No. 6), 8:30 p.m.

Thursday (Feb. 20)

Game 3: Coldwater (No. 1) vs. Game 1 winner, 5;30 p.m.

Game 4: Shaw (No. 2) vs. Game 2 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday (Feb. 21)

Game 5: Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Championship game, 8:30 p.m.