Prep Basketball
Dec 15, 2013 | 1121 views | 0 0 comments | 28 28 recommendations | email to a friend | print
East Side Boys 80. Cleveland High 59

The East Side Trojans routed the Cleveland High Wildcats Friday at Margaret Wade Gym on the campus of Cleveland High.

John Paul Davis and Charles Jackson led East Side with 22 points each, Clarence Stewart had nine points and Bobby Jones, Jr. chipped in with six points.

Tony Cooper Jr. led CHS with 13 points, followed by Antario Miller with 11 points and Larry Douglas with eight points.

East Side (6-1) was scheduled to play Gentry Saturday, but results were not available by press time. CHS (3-7) will travel to play Shaw Monday.

North Delta Boys 45, Bayou 43

The Bayou Academy Colts lost their first game in District 1-AA this year by losing to the North Delta Greenwave Friday night in Batesville.

Bayou fell to 8-3 with a 3-1 mark in the district.

Tyler Kitchings scored 16 points and pulled down 13 rebounds to lead the Colts, followed by Chantz Arbuckle with 16 points and five rebounds and Nat Jones with nine points.

West Bolivar Boys 43, Ray Brooks 38

The West Bolivar Eagles fought hard for a victory over the Ray Brooks Tigers Friday night in Benoit.

The Eagles evened their record at 5-5.

Larry Walker scored 14 points and dished out six assists to lead West Bolivar, followed by Guad Rice with 12 points, 10 rebounds and six steals and Ladarius Jackson with 10 points.

Ray Brooks Girls 47, West Bolivar 41

The Ray Brooks High School Lady Tigers defeated the West Bolivar Lady Eagles Friday night in Benoit.

Ray Brooks improved to 7-2, while West Bolivar fell to 3-7.

Ashley Cooper led the Lady Eagles with 12 points, followed by Jermelia Silas and Jakerria Drummer with 10 points and 12 rebounds each.

JFK Girls 61, Coahoma County 55

The John F. Kennedy Lady Hornets improved to 6-0 Friday with a win over the Coahoma County Lady Panthers.

JFK held a 28-25 lead at halftime.

Ieysha Mays recorded her second consecutive 20-point game with a 28 point effort and 10 rebounds. Frederica Haywood scored 17 points with 10 rebounds to aid JFK, followed by Latina Jones with 10 points and Alegsha Haywood with six points.

JFK will host Broad Street at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

North Delta Girls 47, Bayou 26

The Bayou Academy Lady Colts suffered a tough set back to the North Delta Lady Greenwave in a District 1-AA contest Friday in Batesville.

Bayou fell to 11-4 with a 3-1 mark in the district.

Anna Grace Cummins led Bayou with 15 points.

Bayou won’t be back in action until the Bayou Academy Tournament on Dec. 27.

JFK Jr. High Boys 34, Ray Brooks 26

The John F. Kennedy Jr. High Hornets beat Ray Brooks Jr. High Thursday to improve to 7-5.

Alajawaun Foster led JFK with 13 points, followed by Shemaj Strickland with seven points and Davion Parris with six points.

JFK will host Margaret Green Monday in Mound Bayou.

GCS Jr. Boys 70, NSA 19

The North Sunflower Academy Rebels fell to 2-11 with a loss to the Greenville Christian Junior High Lady Saints in District 2-A action Friday evening in Drew.

The Rebels are 1-3 in the district. Jacolby Brown led the Rebels with seven points and five rebounds, followed by Robert Walters with five points.

NSA Jr. Girls 35, GCS 20

The North Sunflower Academy Junior High Lady Rebels earned another win by defeating the Greenville Christian Junior High Lady Saints Friday night in Drew.

NSA improved to 6-7 with a 3-1 mark in the district.

Jimmie Whatley scored 10 points with 16 rebounds to lead the Lady Rebels, followed by Shelbi Smith with eight points and nine rebounds and Brittany Burchfield with seven points and six assists.